Car Servicing & Repairs | Harrogate | GC Motors

Book a Service

Consumer Information

We would like to stay in touch with you to keep up to date with our latest product news, marketing services and offers. If you would prefer not to receive future information by either of the methods below please indicate by un-selecting the option. All information provided will be used in accordance with our Privacy and Cookie Policy and not shared with any 3rd party company. For more information please click here.

Privacy & Terms

G C MOTORS LIMITED

1 ABOUT THIS STATEMENT


1.1 Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable with how we use and share your personal information.This statement is taken from the full Data Protection Policy of GC Motors Ltd and a full copy is available on request.Contact details are jonathan.white@GCmotors.co.uk.


1.2 This statement sets out how we intend to achieve this and how we will handle your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure.


1.3 You will find our contact details at the end of this statement which you can use if you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal information or to make a complaint.


1.4 This statement may change, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.


1.5 This statement was uploaded on 25 May 2018.


2 . WHO WE ARE

2.1We are G C Motors Ltd and our registered company number is 5221233.The data controller is the managing director.The Data Protection Officer is Mr J White.

2.2 Where this statement refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to G C Motors Ltd.


3 HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


3.1 We may collect and process your data only with your consent and this is voluntary.You may withdraw that consent by contacting us in either written or electronic form.

Personal information you give to us: The information you give to us includes your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and address), enquiry details and your opinion of our products.

Personal information we collect about you: For security reasons, we may automatically collect the following personal information: our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system, IP address from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, We collect some of this information using cookies – please see Cookies below.

4 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


4.1 Where you have provided CONSENT

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • to share your personal information within the company to arrange test drives / potential sales or where you have requested a call back;
  • to supply brochures and other material you have specifically requested from us;
  • to contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing information about our vehicles and other related products and services where you have elected to receive these.
4.2 You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent below.

4.3 Where required to perform a contract with you

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you.

4.4 Where it is in your Vital Interest

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

4.5 Where required to comply with our Legal Obligations

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; and (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.


4.6 Where there is a Legitimate Interest

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • for analysis, and profiling to enhance and personalise your customer or visitor experience;
  • for marketing activities in line with your consent e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via social media to you with such things as offers.
  • for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;
  • to undertake credit checks for finance with an assortment of finance houses
  • to correspond and communicate with you;
  • for network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  • to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your
  • to enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings; and
  • for general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send service messages to you.
5 OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


5.1 Our service providers


You data may be held off site to ensure our business continuity plan in the event of a major incident.This will be protected by that server company.This will be held on a secure server.

5.5 Other ways we may share your personal information

We may transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. by sharing your personal information with the DVLA), to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers.

However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

6 We do not store your data outside the EEA.

7 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR


7.1 We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.


7.3 We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified above.

7.4 The only exceptions to this are where the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted in this section 7, or because we are required under the law (see further Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing in Section 8.6); and
  • in limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.
8 YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 Your ‘data subject’ rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under General Data Protection Regulation . In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

8.2 Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this statement. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

8.3 Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this statement.

8.4 Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under “How we use your personal information”. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in writing or email at jonathan.white@GCmotors.co.uk . If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

8.5 Objecting to our use of your personal information and decisions made about you.

Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.G C Motors Ltd does not use automated tools.

8.6 Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

  • where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so,
  • you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.
In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

8.7 Transferring your personal information in a structured data file

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.You may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file.

8.8 Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

9 SECURITY / COOKIES / LINKS / SOCIAL PLUGINS

9.1 Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information

G C Motors shall use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction, theft and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst in transit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

9.2 Use of 'cookies'

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.G C Motors uses cookies for legitimate business and security reasons.

9.

9.3 Social plugins

We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Tumbler, Google+ and Twitter.

We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

10 MARKETING

10.1 We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly from us by email/SMS (where applicable) including:

  • if you register an account with us online; or
  • if you book a test drive or request a call back.
We will only do so if you have consented to receiving such marketing information directly from us.


10.2 From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

10.6 You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information to provide marketing to you in any of the ways mentioned above. Please see Withdrawing your Consent.




11 CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We may review this statement from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this statement when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated statement, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.


12 CONTACT US

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about the processing of your personal information or wish to contact us to amend/update your marketing preferences with GC Motors please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Jonathan White

Data Protection Officer:

G C Motors Ltd

Ripon Road

Harrogate

HG1 2BX

E mail:jonathan.white@gcmotors.co.uk

Telephone: 01423 500017